Cornwall OPC Database
Harbour Yachts
Sitemap :: find us on Facebook find us on Twitter
Non-Conformist Database Coverage

The available records are listed alphabetically by Circuit & Denomination on this page.
Some Circuits covered several Parishes of residence.

 


  1. Circuits with Saints' names are listed by name not by St. (e.g. Hilary, St.)
  2. Some Circuit/Chapel names are long so abbreviations have been used, such as B.C. for Bible Christian, U.M. for United Methodist &c.
  3. * indicates that later records are available for look-ups.

 

 
Circuit, Denomination or
Chapel, Denomination
 YearsNo. of RecordsTranscriber
      
Agnes, St., Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1799 - 1837
1858 - 1903
164
1,189
 Karen Duvall
Mike Gabriel
Altarnun, Bowithick Wes-Methbaptisms1872 - 191231 Karen Duvall
Altarnun, Wesleyan Chapelbaptisms1846 - 1912276 Karen Duvall
Austell, St. & Camelford Methodistbaptisms1800 - 1837289 Mike Gabriel
Austell, St., Independentbaptisms1789 - 1835101 Karen Duvall
Austell, St. Primitive Methodistbaptisms1832 - 1911*1,002 Sharon Jones
Kay Woodhouse
Jean Shephard
Austell, St. (Wesleyan Methodist)baptisms1846 - 1911105 Vicky Allamand
Austell, St. see also Trethurgy & Greensplat below     
Blazey, St., Mt Pleasant Wesleyanbaptisms1839 - 1913*501 Tom Nancarrow
Di Thompson
Bodmin & Lostwithiel, UMbaptisms1874 - 1913*298 Karen Duvall
Bodmin, Wesleyanbaptisms1805 - 1837679 Lynda Pearl
Breage, Bible Christianbaptisms1821 - 183751 Althea Johnson
Breage, Trenwheal Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1866 - 190186 Althea Johnson
Breage, Wesleyanbaptisms1893 - 190021 Althea Johnson
Bude Wesleyan Circuitbaptisms1894 - 1911*168 Alan Rowland
Budock & Falmouth Monthly Meeting (Quaker)birthsOT1654 - 1772279 Louise Haywood
Budock & Falmouth (Quaker)burialsOT1658 - 1775270 Louise Haywood
Budock, Landsend & Marazion (Quaker)marriagesOT1661 - 175979 Louise Haywood
Buryan, St. Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1890 - 1912365 Caroline Buckland
Callington Circuit, Bible Christianbaptisms1863 - 1901*2,023 Myra Cordrey
Calstock, Wesleyan Chapel
(Harewood Road)
marriages1904 - 1913*5 Mike Gabriel
Calstock, Wesleyan Methodist (& Others)baptisms1846 - 1895389 S Cattermole/F Kenshole
Camborne, Wesleyan Circuitbaptisms1828 - 1837317 Althea Barker
Camelford, B.C.
Camelford, Chapel Street WM
Camelford, UMFC
Camelford, Wesleyan
Camelford Wes Meth, Wadebridge Section
baptisms
burials
baptisms
baptisms
baptisms
1884 - 1912
1805 - 1911*
1863 - 1897
1801 - 1830, 1837 - 1913*
1884-1914
1,043
142
780
1,455
396
 Philippa Stout
Julia Mays
Philippa Stout
Mike Gabriel
Camelford & Wadebridge, UMFCbaptisms1898 - 1911192 Philippa Stout
Canworthy Water, Arminian B Cbaptisms1821 - 182314 Althea Barker
Cardinham, Fletchers Bridge UMbaptisms1896 -1911*34 Kay Halley
Carharrack, Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1837 - 1843404 Althea Barker
Canworthy Water, Arminian B Cbaptisms1821 - 182314 Althea Barker
Cawsand, Independent Chapelbaptisms1810 - 183757 Althea Barker
Chacewater, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1843 - 1911161 Kay Woodhouse
Chyangwheal Methodistbaptisms1886 - 190024 David Trounce
Cleer, St., Caradon Wes-Methbaptisms1856 - 1912238 Karen Duvall
Cleer, St., United Methodistbaptisms1868 - 188855 Sue Mutton
Columb Major, St. Indian Queensbaptisms1902 - 191242 John Evans
Columb Major, St. Wesleyan Chapelmarriages1899 - 1913*79 Mike Gabriel
Columb Minor, St., Wesleyan Methodist (Lane)baptisms1882-1914*83 Pauline Pickup
Columb, St. Circuitsee Newquay & St Columb Wesleyan Methodist   
Columb, St., Bethesda Independentbaptisms1795 - 1837144 Mike Gabriel
Columb, St., Bible Christianbaptisms1838 - 19012,448 John Evans
H Johnston
Columb, St., United Methodist Circuitbaptisms1875 - 1888
1901 - 1903
123 John Evans
Columb, St. Wesleyan Methodist Circuitbaptisms1839 - 19081,582 Mike Gabriel
Paul Mellett
Columb, St., Wesleyanbaptisms1908 - 191292 Mike Gabriel
Paul Mellett
Crantock, Methodist Chapelbaptisms1874 - 191489 Tina Davey
Crowan, United Methodist (Praze)baptisms1903 - 191445 Tina Davey
Crowan, Wesleyan-Methodist
(Horse Downs Chapel)
baptisms1845 - 1877305 Kay Woodhouse
Crowan, Wesleyan-Methodist (Nancegollan Chapel)baptisms1846 - 1898181 Althea Johnson
Crowan, Wesleyan-Methodist
(Praze Chapel)
baptisms1864 - 1883, 1892 - 190074 Althea Johnson
Dennis, St., United Methodist
(Providence)
baptisms1876 - 190826 Karen Duvall
Edgcumb, W-M
(Wendron)
baptisms1894 - 1911122 Kay Woodhouse
Erth, St. W-M Chapelbaptisms1881 - 1913*180 Ian J Trewhella
Julia Mitchell
Ervan, St., Bible Christian Circuitbaptisms1839 - 1913*1,144 Karen Duvall
Eval, St., UMFC/UMCbaptisms1886 - 191228 Tim Johnson
Falmouth - for other Quaker births & burials see Budock, Penryn & Western Division
Falmouth, Arminian B.C.
    - Bible Christians
baptisms1822 - 1837431 Louise Haywood
Falmouth, Independentbaptisms1783 - 1837267 Louise Haywood
    - (Ponsarden Ground)burials1808 - 1837102 Louise Haywood
Falmouth, Methodistbaptisms1810 - 1837749 Louise Haywood
Falmouth, Pike's Hill (WM)baptisms1889 - 1911*83 Louise Haywood
Falmouth Society of Friends/Quakersbaptisms1837 - 189755 Louise Haywood
 marriages1839 -189438 Louise Haywood
 burials1837 - 1908128 Louise Haywood
Falmouth & Truro Mission Stationbaptisms1856 - 1911641 Pamela Pinkerton
Falmouth Wesleyanbaptisms1813 - 1837197 Graham Warmington
 baptisms1837 - 1861782 Graham Warmington
Falmouth, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1838 - 1852
1862 - 1884
798
801
 Louise Haywood
Falmouth Circuit, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1852 - 1862398 Louise Haywood
Fowey, Independentbaptisms1798 - 183672 Sue Mutton
Fowey, Wesleyan Methodist (North St.)baptisms1838 - 1914314 Tina Davey
Gluvias St., Penryn & Adjacent Places (Methodist)baptisms1813 - 1837210 Karen Duvall
Gluvias St., Ponsanooth Methbaptisms1847 - 19131,301 John Warren
Gluvias St., Ponsanooth Wesleyanburials1813 - 1836
1846 - 1880
46
381
 Karen Duvall
Mike Gabriel
Gorran, High Lanes Methodistmarriages1906 - 19133 John Evans
Gorran, High Lanes Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1837 - 1913*113 John Evans
Greensplat United Methodist
(St Austell)
baptisms1887 - 1911*56 Kay Woodhouse
Gunnislake & Neighbourhood, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1843 - 1862655 Myra Cordrey
Gunnislake & Neighbourhood, Wesleyanbaptisms1862 - 1866180 Myra Cordrey
Gunnislake Circuit, Wesleyanbaptisms1871 - 1913*831 Myra Cordrey
Gunnislake W-M Circuitbaptisms1885 - 189287 Shirley Cattermole
Gwennap, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1820 - 18812,854 John Ball
Althea Barker
Gwennap Circuitbaptisms1844 - 1857227 Althea Barker
Gwinear, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1902 - 191440 Tina Davey
Gwithian Wesleyan (Connor Downs)baptisms1900 - 191353 Mike Gabriel
Hayle Circuit W-Mbaptisms1862 - 1883
1884 - 1900
1902 - 1914
361
364
202
 Althea Barker
Tina Davey
Hayle Copperhouse Wesleyan Chapelbaptisms1819 - 183799 John Smith
Helston, Baptistbirths1818 - 1837107 Mike Gabriel
Helston, Bible Christianbaptisms1819 - 1837112 Don Carkyk
Helston, Wesleyan Maethodistbaptisms1804 - 1837845 Don Carkyk
Home Amble Chapelbaptisms1897 - 19064 F Sperring
Illogan parishioners, various chapelsbaptismsOT1839-1864564 Karen Duvall
Illoganbaptisms1910 - 1914*34 Tina Davey
Isles of Scilly, Bible Christianbaptisms1823 - 1837
1840 - 1913
41
552
 Karen Duvall
Mike Gabriel
Isles of Scilly, Wesleyanbaptisms1813 - 1837
1838 - 1913
93
387
 Karen Duvall
Mike Gabriel
Isles of Scilly, St. Mary's Baptistbirths1819 - 183771 Mike Gabriel
Ives, St. Methodist
(New Connexion)
baptisms1860 - 1899329 Ian J Trewhella
Ives, St. Methodist Bedford Road
(formerly New Connexion)
baptisms1901-1911*74 Ian J Trewhella
Ives, St., Primitive Methodistbaptisms1832 - 1911*2,860 Sue Dennis
Ives, St., Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1818 - 1837120 Ian J Trewhella
 funerals18863 Ian J Trewhella
Ives, St. &c. W-M chapelsbaptisms1838 - 19082,835 Ian J Trewhella
Just in Penwith, St.see also Pendeen
Just in Penwith, St., W-Mbaptisms1856 - 19013,628 Bob Bolitho
Just in Penwith, St., Wesleyanburials1849 - 19132,963 M Owens / B Bolitho
Keverne, St., Bible Christianbaptisms1839 - 1900433 Terry Moyle
Keverne, St., Rosuick Chapelbaptisms1862 - 191249 Diane Donohue
Keverne, St., Wesleyanbaptisms1843 - 1912532 Terry Moyle
Kilkhampton Bible Christianbaptisms1817 - 19093,362 Alan Rowland
Kilkhampton Bible Christian
(2nd register)
baptisms1860 - 18961,429 Alan Rowland
Kilkhampton Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1836 - 19111,813 Alan Rowland
Ladock, Grampound Road W-Mbaptisms1867- 1913*145 John Evans
Ladock, Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1867- 1913*146 John Evans
Lanhargy, Linkinhorne, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1871 - 189220 Myra Cordrey
Launceston, BCbaptisms1871 - 1911*910 Mike Gabriel
Launceston, Bible Christian Circuitbaptisms1841 - 1910
1912 - 1913
2,353
22
 Philippa Stout
Launceston, Castle St. Independentbaptisms1777 - 1837346 Philippa Stout
Launceston, Congregationalbaptisms
marriages
burials
1874 - 1912
1904 - 1908
1874 - 1909
36
5
22
 Philippa Stout
Launceston, St. Thomas, FM/UMbaptisms1868 - 1909198 Vicky Allamand
Launceston, Wesleyanburials1823 - 1837
1858 - 1911*
143
467
 Philippa Stout
Jean Shephard
Launceston, Wesleyan Circuitbaptisms
burials
1797 - 1815
1819 - 1880
249
52
 Philippa Stout
Launceston, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1813 - 19113,224 Philippa Stout
Lelant, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1906 - 191442 Tina Davey
Levan, St., Wesleyanbaptisms1875 - 1914249 Pat Banks
Tina Davey
Linkinhorne, see also Rilla Mill     
Linkinhorne, Darley Wes Assn.baptisms1837-1907413 John Evans
Liskeard, Bible Christian Circuitbaptisms1837 - 1857 - see Neot, St.
1857 - 1885
 
2,579
 Kay Halley
Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, Dobwalls Methodistburials1829 - 1939*512 Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, Greenbank Chapelbaptisms1872 - 1909131 Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, Primitive Methodistbaptisms1856 - 1911900 Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, Trewidland Chapelburials1920 - 1938*10 Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, United Methodistbaptisms1905 - 1911154 Frances Kenshole
Liskeard, Wesleyan-Methodist Circuitbaptisms1834 - 19133,330 Sue Dent
Frances Kenshole
Looe, Bible Christianbaptisms1848 - 1900997 Sue Dent
Looe, Bible Christianbaptisms1885 - 1911*340 Sue Dent
Looe, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1871 - 1893393 Sue Dent
Lostwithiel, see also Bodmin & Lostwithiel    
Lostwithiel, UMFCbaptisms1866-1913*245 Karen Duvall
Ludgvan, Methodistbaptisms1855 - 1884172 D Donohue/P Pinkerton
Luxulyan/Bodmin Bible Christian Circuitbaptisms1864 - 18821,340 Janet White
Luxulyan Bible Christian Circuitbaptisms1820 - 1837492 Mike Gabriel
Madron (Wesleyan)baptisms1877 - 1911*95 Althea Barker
Madron &c W-M Circuitbaptisms1806 - 1837493 Ian J Trewhella
Marazion - for Quaker marriages see Budock
Marazion, Methodist Circuitbaptisms1884 - 1891224 D Donohue/P Pinkerton
Marazion, Wesleyan Circuitbaptisms1841 - 1869
1868 - 1910
394
809
 Diane Donohue
Karen Duvall
Marazion Ebenezer Chapelbaptisms1875 - 190231 F Sperring
Mawes, St., Independent Calvanistic Chapelbaptisms1798 - 183724 Bill O'Reilly
Mawes St., Wesleyan Chapelbaptisms1826 - 183757 Carol Hughes
Mawes St, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1838 - 19131,104 Bill O'Reilly
Mawes St, Wesleyan Methodistmarriages1900 - 1913*13 Althea Barker
Mawgan in Meneage Wesleyanbaptisms1839 - 1911*135 Althea Barker
Mawgan United Methodist
(Garras Chapel)
baptisms1864 - 1913*203 Mike Hancock
Mawnan, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (at Mawnan Smith)baptisms1894 - 191445 John Heath
Menheniot, Merrymeet Wesleyanburials1911-1938*53 Althea Barker
Mevagissey Bible Christianbaptisms1837 - 1913*1,449 Bill O'Reilly
Mevagissey, Independent Chapelbaptisms1786 - 1837516 Phil Rodda
Mevagissey Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1838 - 1912*792 Vivienne McRitchie
Mewan, St., Free Methodist
(Trelowth)
baptisms1882 - 1913100 Mike Hancock
Michaelstow, B.C.baptisms1822 - 1837202 Mike Gabriel
Michaelstow, B.C.baptisms1837 - 18841,676 Philippa Stout
Mitchell Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1882 - 190685 F Sperring
Mount Charles Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1847 - 1911*107 Kay Woodhouse
Mount Hawke Wesleyanbaptisms1850 - 1867117 Althea Barker
Mylor, Wesleyan Methodist (Flushing)baptisms1819 - 183744 Phil Rodda
Mylor Wesleyan Methodist (Mylor Bridge)baptisms1823 - 183619 Phil Rodda
Neot, St., Bible Christian
(register also includes Liskeard)
baptisms1837 - 1857930 Kay Halley
Neot, St., Trenant Chapelburials1843 - 1938*227 Frances Kenshole
Newlyn
(Rejerrah Wesleyan Methodist)
baptisms1857 - 1911*159 John Ball
Newlyn East, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1839 - 1899896 Frances Kenshole
Newlyn, Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1859 - 1879393 Sandra Searston
Newquay, Wesleyan Methodistsee also Columb, St. Circuit   
 baptisms1904 - 1911*95 Althea Barker
Newquay & St Columb Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1857 - 1902390 Sandra Searston
Newquay, Claremont UMbaptisms1908 - 11*16 Althea Barker
North Hill Wesleyan Methodistbaptisms1870 - 19030 F Sperring
North Hill, Coads Green WMburials1828 - 1936627 Mike Gabriel
Padstow, WM and Particular Baptistbaptisms1820 - 183746 Kay Halley
Padstow Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1853 - 1880239 Althea Barker
Pendeen, Trewellard Wes-Methbaptisms1894 - 1911
1912 - 1914*
225
49
 Althea Barker
Bob Bolitho
Pendoggettbaptisms1875 - 18775 F Sperring
Penryn, see also Gluvias, St.     
Penryn & Falmouth Monthly Meeting (Quaker)birthsOT1674 - 178010 Louise Haywood
Penryn & Falmouth (Quaker)marriagesOT
burialsOT
1778 - 1794
1676 - 1782
14
18
 Louise Haywood
Penryn, Wesleyanmarriages1893 - 189916 Mike Gabriel
Pentewan St Austell (Wesleyan)baptisms1907 - 1911*7 Sue Dent
Penzance, Bible Christianbaptisms1821 - 1837, 1839 - 1859722 Ian J Trewhella
Penzance, Independentbaptisms1791 - 1837176 Ian J Trewhella
Penzance, Lower Meeting Yardburials1806 - 1837131 Ian J Trewhella
Penzance, Free Methodist (various)baptisms1866 - 1905188 Diane Donohue
Penzance, Methodist New Connexionbaptisms1881 - 1912105 Karen Duvall
Penzance, Primitive Methodistbaptisms1910 - 191227 Karen Duvall
Penzance, Wesleyanbaptisms1805 - 18741,279 Diane Donohue
Perranwell Wes Methbaptisms1841 - 1912100 Chris Hollow
Perranzabuloe, Bolingey Methodistbaptisms1841 - 1901397 Karen Duvall
Perranzabuloe, Rose W-Mbaptisms1848 - 1888388 John Evans
Pillaton WM Chapelmarriages 1908 - 1909*2 Sue Dent
Pinnock, St., Connon Chapel
(formerly Wesleyan)
burialsOT1869 - 193784 Mike Hancock
Polperro, U M Freebaptisms1868 - 1901124 Sue Dent
Polperro, Wesleyanbaptisms1818 - 1837138 Sue Dent
Polperro & Looe, W M Circuitbaptisms1872 - 1908392 Sue Dent
Polruan Wesleyan Methodist (Lanteglos Parish)baptisms1883 - 190192 F Sperring
Polruan (Fore Street) UM/UMFCbaptisms1883 - 1911*123 Sue Dent
Polruan (West Street) Wesleyanbaptisms1908 - 1910*16 Sue Dent
Porthleven, Wesleyan Chapel (Fore Street)marriages1900 -191434 Tina Davey
Porthleven, Wesleyan Methodist Circuitbaptisms1879 - 1914*770 Tina Davey
Port Isaac UM Free (includes nearby chapels)baptisms1868 - 1899309 Althea Barker
Probus, Wesleyan Chapelbaptisms1815 - 183771 Lorna Leadbetter
Probus Wesleyan-Methodistbaptisms1837 - 1913357 Althea Barker
John Evans
Redruth & Othersbaptisms1817 - 1837267 Frances Kenshole
Rilla Mill W.M. Chapelbaptisms1841-1912397 Fred Hancock
Mike Hancock
Redruth Chapel Primitive Methodistbaptisms1832 - 1837146 Frances Kenshole
Sithney, Chynhale W-Mbaptisms1880 - 1902129 Sandra Searston
Sithney, Chynhale Methodistburials1880 - 1938105 John Evans
Stephen in Brannel, St., Free Methodist (Foxhole Chapel)baptisms1885 - 1911*179 John Evans
Stephen in Brannel, St., U-Mbaptisms1903 - 1913*
1838 - 1903
44 John Ball
John Evans
Stephen in Brannel, St., W-Mbaptisms1838 - 1903137 John Evans
Stephen in Brannel, St., Wesleyan
(Coombe Chapel)
baptisms1829 - 1912166 Rita Bon Kopp
Mike Gabriel
Tavistock, Wesleyan (includes East Cornwall)baptisms1866 - 1871187 Myra Cordrey
Teath, St. United Methodist Free Churchbaptisms1875 - 18784 F Sperring
Thomas, St. Wesleyan Burial Groundburials1842 - 1905 (many later gaps)102 Philippa Stout
Tintagel, Free Methodistbaptisms1903 - 1913*21 Keith Hughes
Townshend, Wesleyanburials1892 - 190072 Althea Johnson
Tredrizzickbaptisms18755 F Sperring
Trehill and Other Chapelsbaptisms188510 F Sperring
Trelights United Methodist Free Churchbaptisms1876 - 18773 F Sperring
Trencreek, St Georges Missionbaptisms 3 Paul Mellett
Trethurgy Wesleyan Methodist
(St Austell)
baptisms1839 - 1874394 Kay Woodhouse
Truro, Bible Christianbaptisms1838 - 19011,433 John Ball
Kerry Cue
Karen Duvall
Truro, Ebenezer New Methodistbaptisms1834 - 183748 Mike Gabriel
Truro, Methodist New Connexionbaptisms1857 - 190632 Karen Duvall
Truro, St George's UMbaptisms1910 - 191214 Karen Duvall
Truro, United Methodist (St Clement St)baptisms1909 - 191462 Tina Davey
Truro, Wesleyan-Methodist Circuitbaptisms1838 - 18982,961 V McRitchie
Tuckingmillbaptisms1844 - 1847157 Althea Barker
Various (early records)baptisms1789 - 1835101 Jean Shephard
Wadebridge, United Methodist Free Chapelbaptisms1865 - 188463 Althea Barker
Week St Mary BCbaptisms1838 - 1879, 1870 - 19112,583 Mike Gabriel
Wendron, Burhos Wesleyan Methodist Chapelbaptisms1899 - 1910*23 Judy Holman
Wenn, St. Methodist Chapelsbaptisms1890 - 190110 Althea Barker
Western Division (Quaker)birthsOT1783 - 179212 Louise Haywood
Western Division (Quaker)burialsOT1783 - 182843 Louise Haywood
TOTAL baptisms  100,194  
      
* indicates that later records are available for look-ups.

 

This site uses cookies to improve your experience. By browsing this site you agree to their use. Learn more.close